>

Welcome to The Mattress Underground FORUM! :cheer:
The first place to start your research is the Mattress Shopping Tutorial
Select the Search Forum tab below to gain access to answers to many mattress related questions.
Select the Ask An Expert tab below to reach out to any of our Expert Members for guidance and advice.

Welcome to The Mattress Underground FORUM! :cheer:

TOPIC:

Restava vs. Christeli 15 Jun 2014 15:35 #21

  • phoenix
  • phoenix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 31974
Hi SoCAlSleeping,

I was going to update my own thread, but I was waiting on some additional construction information from them. That is my one disappointment, on the phone they were not able to get very detailed, so I sent an e-mail a couple weeks ago. I got a response saying it was "sent to management" and have followed up multiple times with no reply. Supposedly the customer service are "mattress experts", yet are unable to handle a pretty simple request on their own and need to consult management?


I'm not sure of the specifics of what you were asking but most customer service staff wouldn't have some of the more technical information beyond what would normally be asked by their customers (such as foam densities) and if a question was more complex or technical than that then it's not unusual that they would need to ask the factory.

It's also not unusual that the specs on a website are more simplified or rounded and not exact to the level of accuracy of the actual factory specs so relatively small variations wouldn't be any cause of concern to me. If a manufacturers website becomes too technical then they would lose sales since most of their customers would become overwhelmed and simply pass them by. There is always a balance between providing enough information for a customer to make an informed choice and not so much that it would cost them sales or confuse or overwhelm the majority of customers.

The factory specs that you linked are a little confusing because they don't include the proprietary names that Restava uses and they include the more technical factory descriptions and "code" so as you mentioned they are difficult to "translate" or "match" but here's my "best guess" (and the order may not be correct).

FR5.4 This would be the fire retardant barrier that is required to pass the fire retardant regulations.

1" Blue Gel + 1" Blue Gel: This would likely be the 2" layer of Cool-Comfort Gel.

1 x .9375" Adaptaflex: This would likely be the 1" of "cool logic" gentle gel

1 x 2.68" Adaptaflex: This would likely be the 3" of cool comfort gel

5.75" 15030 Crushed: This would likely be the 6" polyfoam posturetouch layer that is listed as 2.5 lb polyfoam but the factory specs seem to indicate that this is 1.5 lb density.

5.75" T931232+3GV+1GV B-1.81232: This would likely be the foam used in the edge management system. It appears to be 1.2 lb density.

1 x .9375" FE 12032 + 1 x 1.875" FE 12032: These would likely be the bottom 3" of firmer posturetouch polyfoam but they appear to indicate 1.2 lb density.

You can see a description of the Adaptaflex foam here which is not a gel memory foam although the layers that mention it may be using G-flex which is the gel version of their Adaptaflex foam.

Their use of special names and rounding up of thicknesses is a bit misleading and my gut feeling is that the pictures shown may be different than the actual construction, it seems close, but off.


Manufacturers that use proprietary names for their materials are common and even "the norm" in the industry. It's not meant to mislead as much as differentiate one manufacturer from another that uses the same material in a highly competitive industry that requires some degree of marketing to succeed or to keep their suppliers private (also for competitive reasons). While it certainly adds to the confusion ... knowing the type and density of the foam and the more "basic" information can "bypass" proprietary naming conventions.

The layer thicknesses are "close enough" so these also wouldn't be a concern to me but the foam densities and some of the other possible discrepancies would be more of a concern since they don't appear to match the website descriptions.

I'll ask them about some of the possible differences between the factory specs on the tag that you linked and the specs on their site when I have the chance to talk with them because I'm just as curious as you are.

Phoenix
Researching for a mattress?... Be sure to read The Mattress Shopping Tutorial.
Click here for TMU Discount Codes if purchasing from Our Trusted Members.
For any mattress questions Ask An Expert on our forum

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by phoenix.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 00:30 #22

  • wwwangels
  • wwwangels's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 4
So the touted 2.5 foam density is actually 1.2? That's disappointing. The 2.5 foam density was why I was seriously looking at Restava. Boo hiss. That puts Christeli as my number one choice. Is there any chance their stated foam density is incorrect?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 01:37 #23

  • phoenix
  • phoenix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 31974
Hi wwwangels,

So the touted 2.5 foam density is actually 1.2? That's disappointing. The 2.5 foam density was why I was seriously looking at Restava. Boo hiss.


This was a "translation" of the tag that came with SoCalSleeeping's mattress but it's quite possible that the tag is also incorrect so I wouldn't jump to any conclusions until I've had a chance to clarify the specs. It doesn't seem likely or logical that they would include information about the specs that were so different from their website descriptions unless there was some mistake involved ... it just wouldn't make sense.

That puts Christeli as my number one choice. Is there any chance their stated foam density is incorrect?


I don't know how to answer this because I suppose "in theory" anything is possible but I have no reason to believe that their stated foam densities are incorrect.

Phoenix
Researching for a mattress?... Be sure to read The Mattress Shopping Tutorial.
Click here for TMU Discount Codes if purchasing from Our Trusted Members.
For any mattress questions Ask An Expert on our forum

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by phoenix.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 04:10 #24

  • tennisbanker
  • tennisbanker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 10
So I decided to give myself the weekend off from thinking about mattress options. I almost ordered the Restava Ivory on Friday and this morning I am feeling a bit relieved that I did not.

The information related uncovered related to possible density inconsistencies has given me pause. I will certainly wait for Phoenix or someone else to confirm. I do hope that it is just a misunderstanding becuase that is a bit disconcerting if not.

I guess overall I am just in a bit of a waiting pattern.

I am leaning towards Christeli now...though I wish there was a firm model in the $900 - $1000 range. The Astoria is medium-firm at around $800 and the Danieli is medium-firm at around $1300. Both great...I would like the edge support and 8lb comfort layer, but just not sure that I can swallow $1,300 right now.

Hope the rest of you are progressing it your search.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 07:29 #25

  • SoCalSleeeping
  • SoCalSleeeping's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 12

Hi SoCAlSleeping,

I'm not sure of the specifics of what you were asking but most customer service staff wouldn't have some of the more technical information beyond what would normally be asked by their customers (such as foam densities) and if a question was more complex or technical than that then it's not unusual that they would need to ask the factory.

It's also not unusual that the specs on a website are more simplified or rounded and not exact to the level of accuracy of the actual factory specs so relatively small variations wouldn't be any cause of concern to me. If a manufacturers website becomes too technical then they would lose sales since most of their customers would become overwhelmed and simply pass them by. There is always a balance between providing enough information for a customer to make an informed choice and not so much that it would cost them sales or confuse or overwhelm the majority of customers.


I agree. My annoyance was more about the lack of responsiveness, especially when following up. It just contrasts with other retailers who have CS that can answer easily, or quickly find someone that does. I sent my fifth follow-up since 5/29 today.

Regardless, I was pleased with every other aspect of the purchase process and CS.

In terms of the construction and materials, I gave them the benefit of the doubt. But you potentially noticing the lower densities on the poly-foam makes me doubt that. Like you, I had seen the G-Flex, and I had also seen this: Breeze which has "Adaptaflex" noted as being available in "500" and "600". This made me think that they have options above the 2 and 4 lb densities on the main PDF, but this still would not be gel. In the end I just assumed (maybe incorrectly) that they might have a custom mix? Or that the G-flex (which implies that is uses Adaptaflex) was used with a higher density version not on the sheet? Either way it causes doubt with the names on the tag..

Also, your translation of the top layers:

1 x .9375" Adaptaflex: This would likely be the 1" of "cool logic" gentle gel on top

1" Blue Gel + 1" Blue Gel: This would likely be the 2" layer of Cool-Comfort Gel.

1 x 2.68" Adaptaflex: This would likely be the 3" of cool comfort gel


Does not match their picture which shows (from top to bottom):

2” Cool-Comfort GEL™
1” Cool-Logic™ Gentle-Gel™
3” Cool-Comfort GEL™


I assume that they do not just arbitrarily use their proprietary names, and when they say "Cool-Comfort GEL", that it it is the same material as anywhere else they say "Cool-Comfort GEL", with only minor changes like density. The tag implies the "Adaptaflex" are the same materials, not the "blue gel".That why I mentioned it before, I can't find a way to make their tag add up to the advertised specs if I assume they are consistent.

Also, I noticed another possible error today. Their edge management system seems to only be 5.75 inches tall on the tab. On their advertised picture they show it as 9" and surrounding all the poly-foam layers. So maybe that is another mistake?

Anyway, I find this pretty interesting. I was actually down to these two companies, but went with Restava because of this sites recommendation, the discount, and partially to help support it for all the great help you provide (and continue to provide).

I appreciate you going out of your way to dig deeper into this.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by SoCalSleeeping.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 08:07 #26

  • SoCalSleeeping
  • SoCalSleeeping's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 12
Also, the warranty card that came with it is through "Restonic", so are they the manufacturer/factory?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 08:58 #27

  • phoenix
  • phoenix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 31974
Hi SoCalSleeping,

Does not match their picture which shows (from top to bottom):


That was me misreading the order of materials on their and changing the description to match the site. It makes much more sense with the 2" of the gel on top because that's the layer that has the FR layer as well which would also be on top. It matches the tag much better that way.

Also, the warranty card that came with it is through "Restonic", so are they the manufacturer/factory?


Restonic is a licensee group made up of independent factories across the country that produce the Restonic mattresses. Most of them also make other mattresses besides Restonic and Restava is a brand made by one of the Licensees.

Phoenix
Researching for a mattress?... Be sure to read The Mattress Shopping Tutorial.
Click here for TMU Discount Codes if purchasing from Our Trusted Members.
For any mattress questions Ask An Expert on our forum

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by phoenix.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 10:32 #28

  • phoenix
  • phoenix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 31974
Hi tarpon21,

What about the design makes you feel like it's more like the Rhapsody Luxe?


Their description and firmness rating (which is the same as Tempurpedic rates the Contour Rhapsody Luxe) and the fact that it includes the "orthopedic comfort foam" on top.

Is there any way you could call them up for some much needed clarity today Phoenix?


I already called when I first saw your post and left a message. I'll post their reply and comments when they have the chance to call me back.


I talked to them this morning and they confirmed that the Ivory is "matched" to the Contour Rhapsody Luxe ... not the Cloud Luxe.

Phoenix
Researching for a mattress?... Be sure to read The Mattress Shopping Tutorial.
Click here for TMU Discount Codes if purchasing from Our Trusted Members.
For any mattress questions Ask An Expert on our forum

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by phoenix.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 10:36 #29

  • tennisbanker
  • tennisbanker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 10
Did you happen to question them at all regarding the inconsistenices relating to the foam densities?

Just curious about that...was really close to ordering the Ivory until that came about...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Restava vs. Christeli 16 Jun 2014 10:58 #30

  • phoenix
  • phoenix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 31974
Hi tennisbanker,

Did you happen to question them at all regarding the inconsistenices relating to the foam densities?

Just curious about that...was really close to ordering the Ivory until that came about...


No ... I talked to their customer service department so they wouldn't be the ones to talk with about the tag with the factory specs (I'll need to talk with someone a little "higher up" that is in production). I've sent an email and will add any clarifications as soon as I've talked with them.

They are reviewing the comparisons on their site to make sure they are all accurate (and to make sure that their customer service staff are giving accurate information) because there may have been some mistakes as a result of their recent site changes (for example if you currently click on the Delano it brings up a description of the Pearl).

Phoenix
Researching for a mattress?... Be sure to read The Mattress Shopping Tutorial.
Click here for TMU Discount Codes if purchasing from Our Trusted Members.
For any mattress questions Ask An Expert on our forum

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by phoenix.
The Mattress UndergroundCopyright © 2022 The Mattress Underground
TheMattressUndergounf
TMU
TheMattressUndergounf